Home

Welcome to WOOD 465 – Business Management in the Wood Industry

Please take a few minutes to familiarize yourself with the course website. Make sure that you check in once in a while – important announcements and assigned readings for this course will be listed below.

To read the materials on this website, you need to download Adobe Acrobat Reader, available HERE. The number of pages printed per sheet can be controlled in “Print, Properties”.

If you have any questions or comments, feel free to email Chris Gaston (chris.gaston@ubc.ca).

Announcements

  • Welcome to the new term! Please note that there will be no lecture or tutorials on the week of January024.   Formal lectures will be on Mondays from 4 – 6:00, FSC 1221, beginning aith January 09.  Tutorials are Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3:30 to 5:00, also in FSC 1221.  Tutorial time slots will be used for assignments (preparation and in-class presentations) and for guest lectures.
  • On the tutorial time slots of Tuesday, Jan 03 and Thursday, Jan 05, we will form research groups for assignment # 1.
  • Keep checking here for future announcements!

PLEASE NOTE IMPORTANT ASSIGNMENT 2 (DRAGONS’ DEN) DATE CHANGES!!

 

January 09 and 13: Chris Gaston lecture (Overview of Canadian wood products and building systems)

January 16:  Chris Boniface lecture (Timber supply and investments)

January 17:  Jennifer holding an assignment tutorial

January 19:  Felix Böck guest lecture (ChopValue)

January 23:  Chris Boniface lecture (Business plans and supply / demand analysis)

January 24: Lab Day (work with your Assignment 1 groups; Chris and Jen will be in their offices if you’d like to ask questions and/or check in)

January 26: Dr. Trevor Stuthridge (Executive VP, FPInnovations) lecture (Innovation in Canada’s bioeconomy)

January 30: Chris Gaston lecture (Global trade of forest products)

January 31:  Assignment 1 group presentations:  Illegal logging; Business ethics; Supply chain optimization

See Assignment Tab for individual group topic summaries (the two-pagers)

February 02:  Assignment 1 group presentations:  Research & development; Public relations; Ecosystem goods & services

February 06:  Dr. David Cohen lecture (Wood products and pulp & paper taxonomy).  CANCELLED

Replaced with Chris Gaston lecture (Approach to Value Propositions, and introduction to the Dragons Den)

February 07:  Assignment 1 group presentations:   Quality improvement; First Nations in Forestry; Globalization

February 09:  Assignment 1 group presentations:  Non-forest products; Product design; Transportation / logistics

February 14:  Chris Gaston lecture (Wood product examples of market research; “Opening Doors”)

February 16:  Assignment 1 group presentations:  Climate change; Product certification; Economic cycles in forestry

February 27:  MID-TERM EXAM

February 28:  Assignment 1 group presentations:  Value-added processing; Lumber tariffs and duties; Log exports

March 02:   Jennifer DeBoer lecture (The 4 P’s of marketing) and Assignment 2 logistics

March 06:  David Cohen lecture (The Winds of change)

March 07:  David Cohen lecture (Wood products / pulp & paper taxonomy)

March 09:  Assignment #2 tutorial

March 13:   Ian de la Roche lecture (Bioeconomy and Sustainability)

March 14:  Ian de la Roche lecture (Research and Innovation)

March 16:  Assignment #2 tutorial

March 20, 21 and 23:  No classes or tutorials (free time to work on Dragons’ Den)

March 27, 28 and 30:  Dragons’ Den presentations

April 03, 04 and 06:  Dragons’ Den presentations

 

April 12:  FINAL EXAM     8:30 – 11:30   CHBE 101